Election Results

Election results will be available here on Election Day, October 16, 2017 following the vote counts (after 8:00 PM).
 
Candidates, members of the public, and media are invited to be in attendance at the Red Deer County Centre, Council Chambers, on Election Night. The doors will open starting at 7:00 PM, and, as voting stations start to close and the votes are counted, the posting of results will begin.

MAYOR

Debra Hanna

2017 - Mayor - Debra Hanna

Jim Wood

2017 - Mayor - Jim Wood
Polling Stations
Debra Hanna
Jim Wood
Advance 61 130
DIV 1 - Delburne Community Hall
67
135
DIV 1 - Elnora Community Hall
28
52
DIV 1 - Lousana Community Hall
33
44
DIV 1 - Pine Lake Hub Community Centre 44 86
DIV 1 - Valley Centre Community Hall 19 27
DIV 2 - Balmoral Community Centre 88 194
DIV 2 - CrossRoads Church 65 148
DIV 2 & 3 - Willowdale Community Centre 55 120
DIV 3 - Springbrook Fire Hall 26 115
DIV 3 - Penhold Regional Multiplex 64 126
DIV 3 - Ridgewood Community Centre 71 130
DIV 3 - Aberdeen Community Centre 19 59
DIV 4 - Kneehill Valley Community Centre 50 100
DIV 4 - Innisfail Library & Learning Centre 114 221
DIV 4 - Bowden Friendship Centre 55 126
DIV 4 - Cottonwood Gordon Community Hall 61 92
DIV 5 - Spruce View Community Hall 87 119
DIV 5 - Fensala Hall - Markerville 37 63
DIV 5 - Former Benalto School 45 69
DIV 5 & 6 - Sylvan Lake Community Centre 31 63
DIV 6 - Poplar Ridge Community Hall 120 331
UNOFFICIAL TOTAL VOTES 1240 2550

DIVISION 1

2017 - Div 1 - Philip Massier

Philip Massier - Division 1 - ACCLAIMED

DIVISION 2

Jean Bota

2017 - Div 2 - Jean Bota

Edward Collins

2017 - Div 2 - Edward Collins
Polling Stations
Jean Bota
Edward Collins
Advance 23 28
DIV 2 - Balmoral Community Centre 199 85
DIV 2 - Willowdale Community Centre 57 68
DIV 2 - CrossRoads Church 104 108
UNOFFICIAL TOTAL VOTES 383 289

DIVISION 3

Don Church

2017 - Div 3 - Don Church

Dana Depalme

2017 - Div 3 - Dana Depalme
Polling Stations
Don Church
Dana Depalme
Advance 13 25
DIV 3 - Ridgewood Community Centre 93 112
DIV 3 - Springbrook Fire Hall 73 70
DIV 3 - Penhold Regional Multiplex 102 87
DIV 3 - Willowdale Community Centre 36 19
DIV 3 - Aberdeen Community Centre 35 43
UNOFFICIAL TOTAL VOTES 352 356

DIVISION 4

David Hoar

2017 - Div 4 - David Hoar

Connie Huelsman

2017 - Div 4 - Connie Huelsman
Polling Stations
David Hoar
Connie Huelsman
Advance 20 11
DIV 4 - Kneehill Valley Community Centre 101 50
DIV 4 - Innisfail Library & Learning Centre 148 190
DIV 4 - Bowden Friendship Centre 62 120
DIV 4 - Cottonwood Gordon Community Hall 64 91
UNOFFICIAL TOTAL VOTES 395 462

DIVISION 5

2017 - Div 5 - Richard Lorenz (2)

Richard Lorenz - Division 5 - ACCLAIMED

DIVISION 6

Pam Davidson

2017 - Div 6 - Pam Davidson

Christine Moore

2017 - Div 6 - Christine Moore

Laura Stephan

2017 - Div 6 - Laura Stephan
Polling Stations
Pam Davidson
Christine Moore
Laura Stephan
Advance 13 21 22
DIV 6 - Sylvan Lake Community Centre 10 31 15
DIV 6 - Poplar Ridge Community Hall 69 215 170
UNOFFICIAL TOTAL VOTES 92 267 207

​                                                                                                                                      

Vote (2)

Contact Us

  1. Legislative Services


    Ph: 403.350.2152
    Fx: 403.350.2164
    legislativeservices@rdcounty.ca